Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Forrest respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in its Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and the privacy of individuals. Forrest complies with the Australia  Privacy Principles (APPs) and  also abides by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P). The latter is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit.

In line with these guidelines, Forrest would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service. We do not provide third parties with access to your personal data, with the exception of third party businesses that require your information for a service they provide you or for warranty purposes.

Personal information collected by Forrest is kept to a minimum and is relevant to providing the business solutions that Forrest offers. You can refuse to provide information but may restrict the service that Forrest can offer.

What information is collected by Forrest?

Information collected by Forrest includes the following – if provided:

  • your name and address information;
  • telephone;
  • fax number;
  • email addresses;
  • your name and your position in the organisation;
  • information about what services you have enquired;
  • your interest in receiving Forrest email newsletters;
  • correspondence between you and Forrest;
  • source of this information;
  • your accesses to our website.

What Forrest does with your information:

  • personal information is NOT made available to third parties;
  • website data and email related to the service provided to you will be stored  on Forrest  servers,  for your use and as back-up should it be required;
  •  Forrest email newsletters and communications may be customised to reflect your interest in a particular service;
  • Forrest  may access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversations in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Forrest;
  • your online requests are monitored and stored.

 

Cookie Policy

By using this website you agree to the use of cookies created by the website.

Forrest and this website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables Forrest to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. A cookie is a small file with information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is sent to your computer. We use cookies for many purposes but principally to remember you as a visitor or registered user. For registered users we can remember you if your cookie is valid so that you do not need to sign in. Cookies also enable us to keep your shopping basket information if you leave the site and return at a later time. None of our cookies store any personal information about you. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

You can block and delete cookies in your browser and you can find more information about deleting or blocking cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

How does Forrest protect your personal information?

Forrest is PCI compliant meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by Forrest are as secure as they can be.

Forrest staff are aware that all personal information is sensitive and that it should be treated with due respect and confidentiality.

Forrest has procedures and controls in place to protect your information.

Children's Guidelines

Forrest requires that all account holders be 18 years of age or older. Children are not provided access to any Forrest services in which any personal data is collected beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session status.

If Forrest becomes aware that any child has accessed Forrest non-publicly available web sites, the account through which the child has gained access will be terminated.

If you believe Forrest has collected any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us immediately.

Complaints

If you wish to enquire or make a complaint about Privacy related issues you can contact us directly at (email address) or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) atwww.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints